ECAC Men's Basketball Tournaments

From Varsity Pride
Jump to: navigation, search

The Eastern College Athletic Conference, although not a normal "conference" in the sense we usually think of conferences, does conduct its own tournaments in the post-season and has done so since 1973. The Division I level of this tournament was held from 1973-1981, and effectively determined the NCAA Division I automatic qualifier from among the eastern independents. Other than that exception, the tournaments have served as an invitational event, the participating teams selected from among those teams not invited to participate in the NCAA tournament.

From 1973-1980, four combined Division II/III events (New England, Upstate, Metro, and South) were held annually with the exception of several years when no South tournament was held; beginning in 1981 these were restricted to Division III teams only. Division II was again served with a tournament from 1988-2008, except for 2006; this event has now gone dormant due to the combined effects of the increase in the NCAA Division II Tournament field and a dwindling number of Division II teams which are members of the ECAC. In 2014, however, the Division II tournament returned, while the Upstate and Southern tournaments were reconfigured into the Southeast and Southwest tournaments.

Because the fields are small (usually an eight-team bracket), we've chosen to include each individual event for a given year on a single page, rather than having an individual page for each tournament.

Champions

Number in parentheses notes number of championships won to date

Year III Metro III New England III Southeast III Southwest Division II
2014 Staten Island (2) Johnson & Wales (RI) Stevenson Juniata (2) Lincoln (PA)
         
Year III Metro III New England III Southern III Upstate
2013 Old Westbury State (2) Eastern Connecticut State Juniata no championship
2012 Mount Saint Mary Worcester Tech Alvernia (2) Cortland State
2011 Stevens Tech (2) Brandeis (3) Lebanon Valley (5) Hobart
2010 Baruch (2) Elms Penn State-Behrend (2) Ithaca (3)
2009 Lehman Becker Washington & Jefferson Hartwick Division II
2008 Stevens Tech Newbury Carnegie Mellon Brockport State (2) Saint Vincent
2007 New York Western New England DeSales (2)ˆ Vassar Goldey-Beacom
2006 New Jersey City (6)ˆ Wheaton (MA) (2) Albright Ithaca (2) no championship
2005 Kean (4) Wheaton (MA) Franklin & Marshall (3) Oswego State Bridgeport (2)†
2004 Ramapo (2) Western Connecticut State (2) Lebanon Valley (4) Geneseo State (3) Felician
2003 Baruch Babson Franklin & Marshall (2) Rochester Tech (2) Mansfield (3)†
2002 Ramapo Massachusetts-Dartmouth Franklin & Marshall Saint Lawrence Southampton
2001 New Jersey City (5)ˆ Williams (3) King's (PA) Geneseo State (2) Saint Rose (2)
2000 Montclair State Tufts (3) Lebanon Valley (3) Ithaca Saint Michael's (2)
1999 Fairleigh Dickinson-Madison§ Williams (2) Penn State-Behrend New Paltz State Merrimack (3)
1998 York (NY) Colby-Sawyer Lebanon Valley (2) Plattsburgh State Merrimack (2)
1997 Drew Eastern Nazarene Johns Hopkins Nazareth Massachusetts-Lowell
1996 Rutgers-Newark Amherst (4) Lincoln (PA) (3) Oneonta State Saint Michael's
1995 Kean (3) Amherst (3) Alvernia Fredonia State (2) New York Tech
1994 Jersey City State (4)ˆ Western Connecticut State Lincoln (PA) (2) Elmira (2) Adelphi
1993 Jersey City State (3)ˆ Colby (3) Lincoln (PA) Rochester Tech Saint Rose
1992 Glassboro State§ Brandeis (2) Dickinson Hamilton (10) Millersville
1991 Medgar Evers Colby (2) Allentownˆ Potsdam State (2) Pace (2)
1990 Stony Brook Colby Lebanon Valley Hamilton (9) Pace
1989 Kean (2) Trinity (CT) (4) Ursinus Albany (2) Merrimack
1988 New Jersey Tech (3) Amherst (2) Frostburg State Geneseo State Dowling
1987 Old Westbury State Williams Mary Washington Hamilton (8)
1986 Staten Island Trinity (CT) (3) Catholic Hamilton (7)
1985 New Jersey Tech (2) Trinity (CT) (2) no championship Fredonia State
1984 Moravian Trinity (CT) Hamilton (6)
1983 Jersey City State (2)ˆ Rhode Island College Hamilton (5)
1982 New Jersey Tech (2) Tufts (2) Hamilton (4)
1981 Jersey City Stateˆ Massachusetts Maritime Hamilton (3)
Year II/III Metro II/III New England II/III Southern II/III Upstate
1980 Monmouth (NJ) (2) Saint Anselm Mansfield (2)† Elmira
1979 Monmouth (NJ) Sacred Heart East Stroudsburg (2) Hamilton (2)
1978 Trenton State (2)§ Quinnipiac (3) Loyola (MD) Albany
1977 Kean Quinnipiac (2) Mansfield† Potsdam State
1976 Upsala Amherst no championship Hamilton
1975 Bridgeport† Quinnipiac Bloomsburg Union (NY) (2)
1974 Trenton State§ Brandeis Cheyney Brockport State
1973 Brooklyn Tufts East Stroudsburg Union (NY)

‡ Bloomsburg is listed as the 1975 champion by the ECAC; contemporary news reports show Cheyney defeating Bloomsburg, 86-81, in the championship. Either these reports are incorrect, the ECAC has erred, or Cheyney was forced to vacate this game.

Disambiguation Notes

Two schools have won multiple ECAC titles in different divisions (†):

  • Mansfield won two ECAC II/III South titles, then won an ECAC Division II title
  • Bridgeport won an ECAC II/III Metro title, then won an ECAC Division II title

Two schools have won ECAC titles under two different names (ˆ):

  • Jersey City State became New Jersey City University
  • Allentown became DeSales

Three schools have won ECAC titles under former names, but not since their name change (§):

  • Fairleigh Dickinson-Madison later became Fairleigh Dickinson-Florham
  • Glassboro State later became Rowan
  • Trenton State later became College of New Jersey